2015 Winners

2015 Winners 

Best Training Programme: Small Company

Winner: Vukani UBUNTU Community Development Projects 

First Runner-up: Nampak

Best Training Programme: Large Company

Winner: Pragma 

First Runner-up: Steinmuller Africa 

Best Public Sector Training Programme

Winner: Automotive Industry Development Centre

First Runner-up: Transport & Public Works: Western Cape Government

Second Runner-up: Rand Water Academy

Best Training Partnership Programme

Winner: Vukani UBUNTU Community Development Projects 

First Runner-up: Nampak

Second Runner-up: Siyafunda Community Technology Centre

TETA Best Graduate Training Programme

Winner: Pragma

First Runner-up: Transport & Public Works: Western Cape Government

Second Runner-up: Rand Water Academy

Best Training Provider

Winner: Nampak / DYNA Training (Pty) Ltd

First Runner-up: Maccauvlei Learning Academy

Second Runner-up: College of Production Technology

SAASTA Best Innovative Training Programme

Winner: Pragma

First Runner-up: Nampak
 
Second Runner-up: Transport & Public Works: Western Cape Government

 

2014 Winners 

Best Training Programme: Small Company

Winner: Vukani UBUNTU Community Development Projects 

First Runner-up: TEKmation (Pty) Ltd

Second Runner-up: Sage Pastel Payroll & HR

Best Training Programme: Large Company

Winner: Eskom 

Furst Runner-up: Steinmuller Africa 

Second Runner-up: Paarl Media Academy

Best Public Sector Training Programme

Winner: Ligbron Academy of Technology 

First Runner-up: Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation (ISB)

Second Runner-up: Automotive Industry Development Centre

Best Training Partnership Programme

Winner: TEKmation (Pty) Ltd

First Runner-up: Christel House SA

Second Runner-up: Vukani UBUNTU Community Development Projects 

TETA Best Graduate Trainee Programme

Winner: Automotive Industry Developement Centre 

First Runner-up: Nedbank Ltd - Branch Networks

Second Runner-up: Unitrans Freight & Logistics

                                     Barclays Pan Africa

Best Training Provider

Winner: Christel House SA

First Runner-up: Paarl Media Academy

Second Runner-up: TEKmation (Pty) Ltd

Best Innovative Training Programme

Winner: Ligbron Academy of Technology

First Runner-up: Media Works

Second Runner-up: Fuel

 

2013 Winners

 

Best Innovative Training Programme

 

Winner: South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA)
First Runner-up:
Grundfos (Pty) Ltd 
Second Runner-up: Transnet School of Engineering 

 

Best Training Partnership Programme

 

Winner: Rand Water Academy
First Runner-up: Metropolitan Health
Second Runner-up: Taletso FET  College  

 

Best Graduate Trainee Programme

 

Winner: Unitrans Freight and Logistics
First Runner-up: Taletso FET College
Second Runner-up: Pragma 

 

Best Training Programme: Small Company

 

Winner: College of Production Technology
First Runner-up: PAMSA
Second Runner-up: Phungwayo People Management Resource 

 

Best Training Programme: Large Company

 

Winner: Steinmuller Africa 
First Runner-up: Metropolitan Health
Second Runner-up: Transnet Engineering  

 

Best Public Sector Training Programme

 

Winner: Automotive Industry Development Corporation (AIDC)
First Runner-up: South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA)
Second Runner-up: Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries 

 

Best Training Provider 

 

Winner: Bytes People Solutions
Furst Runner-up: iQUOTE
Second Runner-up: Automotive Industry Development Corporation (AIDC) 

2012 Winners

Best Public Sector Training Programme Award
Winner: Department of Water Affairs

Training Programme: Learning Academy
Duration: 3 - 5 Years

Best Training Programme: NGO/CBO Sector Award
Winner: Umthombo Youth Development

Training Programme: Rural youth health skills development programme
Duration: Min 4 Year university degree, 6 year medical degree.

Best Training Programme: ReSkill & Empower Sector Award
Winner: Sappi Ngodwana Mill

Training Programme: GoCell Training Centre
Duration: Dec 2011 - Dec 2012 - Various Short Courses in the Construction Industry

Best Training Programme: Small Company
Winner: The College of Production Technology

Training Programme: Wholesale & Retail Distribution Leadership, NQF Level 2
Duration: 1 Year

Best Training Programme: Medium-sized Company

Winner:  Lion of Africa Insurance

Training Programme: Lionsure Knowledge Base
Duration: Online based, no time limitations

Best Training Programme: Large Company
Winner:  Sappi Ngodwana Mill

Training Programme: GoCell Training Centre

Duration: Dec 2011 - Dec 2012 - Various Short Courses in the Construction Industry

Best Training Programme: Science & Tchnology

Winner: Siyafunda Community Technology Centre

Training Programme: Empower Educate Econnect Communitites - Bringing ICT to the Community
Duration: Since 2006   

Most Innovative Training Programme Award
Winner: Transnet Rail Engineering

Training Programme: Role - Based Inductions

Green Collar training Programme Award
Winner:  JHB City Parks

Training Programme: Environmental Education Training Programme

Best Training Programme: Tourism 

Winner: SA College for Tourism

Training Programme: Hospitality & Tracker Training
Duration: 11 Months

Best Training Programme: Banking & Financial Services
Winner: Pastel Payroll

Training Programme: Authorised Training Centre Programme
Duration: 5 Days

Best Training Programme: Transport & Logistics
 

Winner:  AIDC
Training Programme: Training of disadvantaged and unemployed youth
Duration: 3 Years

Best Training Programme: Engineering 
Winner: DesSoft - Design Engineering Software

Training Programme: FDes/EDes/P&ID/Drive - Instrumentation, Electrical, Programme maintenance strategy & Asset Management Engineering Training
Duration: Continuous

2011 Winners

Best Training Programme: Small Company

ORT South Africa Operational Trust
Training Programme: Geared for Life

Best Training Programme: Medium-sized Company

DAV Professional Placement Group
Training Programme: DAV Lifelong Training Academy

Best Training Programme: Large Company

Imperial Logistics Southern Africa
Training Programme: Imperial Logistics Graduate Development Programme

Best Training Programme: Public Sector

Automotive Industry Development Centre ESDA
Training Programme: Training of disadvantage unemployed youth
Science and Technology Award
DesSoft
Training Programme: FDes/EDes (Instrumentation & Electrical design)  P&ID Process Designer

Banking and Financial Services Award

National Housing Finance Corporation
Training Programme: LEADERSHIP DEVELOPEMENT PROGRAMME
Transport and Logistics Award
Transnet Rail Engineering
Engineering Award
DesSoft
Training Programme: FDes/EDes (Instrumentation & Electrical design) P&ID Process Designer

Tourism Award

Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Trust
Training Programme: Ikusasa School of Cooking

Green-Collar Training Award

Johannesburg City Parks
Training Programme: Environmental Education Programmes

2010 Winners

Best Training Programme – Small Company

Sutherland

Best Training Progamme - Medium-sized Company 

DAV Professional Placement Group

Best Training Programme: Large Company

Foschini Retail Group

Best Training Programme: Large Company

Grinaker - LTA Civil Engineering

Best Training Programme: Public Sector

Department of International Relations and Cooperation

Green-Collar Skills and Training Award

WSP Group Africa

Science and Technology Sector Award

CSIR

Finance Sector Award

Nedbank Corporate Property Finance

Most Innovative Training Company

The Institute for People Development